Saturday, September 27, 2008

I'm gonna let you in on a little secret....I love Vampire books, movies too, of course but if there is a vampire book out there I'm not reading, I want to know about it. (Except Anne Rice, because seriously? after living for centuries, you love way too much and feel too much. ick.) I've read all of Laurel K. Hamilton's Anita Blake books, even after she went through her nasty divorce and they became basically porn, but most of the books I read are more light-hearted. There's danger and intrigue, but at the heart of them all, they are about the search for the one person that makes you feel alive, even though you're dead. ;)

I read the Twilight books, devoured the story of Edward and Bella, and even though I wanted to smack Bella a few times, I remember what that's like, to be 17 and so certain about the world and your decisions.

If you are looking for more to read, Lynsay Sands has an interesting take on the world of vampires, think Atlantis and nano-technology.

Michelle Bardsley's vampires are descended from fairie and infect an entire town.

Mary Janice Davidson's series is laugh out loud hilarious. Betsy is the reluctant Queen of the vampires with a deep love for shoes that puts mine to shame and the uncanny ability to surround herself with the most interesting people.

And then there's the world of Sookie Stackhouse. If you've been watching True Blood, you are seeing a tiny glimpse into that world. (It's been so hard not to say anything to give away more of the story! SO HARD!) I love Sookie, and I'm still having a hard time with Anna Paquin as this roll, but I think by the end of the 3rd episode she was getting better. Bill is nice to look at, but I can't wait to see who they cast as Eric. Mmmmm, Eric. And Pam, I can't WAIT to see Pam!

I will say that I forgot about this part in the book, but when Bill asked Sookie if he could call on her, I was little more than a puddle on the floor. No one talks like that any more, but they SHOULD! (What am I saying? If a guy said that to me, accent or no, I would probably laugh nervously and wonder what the hell he's getting at. I'm a walking, talking contradiction. lol)

And the SEX! Holy crap! Erm, I forgot about HBO, I've been watching Sex and the City on TBS for way too long. ;) I lent the first book to a friend at work and we were talking about how as a romance reader you sort of stop reading the sex scenes, or least you just skim them. There's only so many times you can read the words thrusting member before it gets old...and sort of boring. So, um, I'm not sure if the sex in the book was quite so graphic, or if it was sexed up for HBO, maybe I'll reread the 2nd book and update this post later. I'm no where near a prude, but damn is every sexual encounter that Jason has really necessary, cuz, um that's gonna be a lot, and it only gets more adventurous from here, the man is a whore.

Anyway, I'm interested and I'll be watching...I'd be interested to know what you thought of Sookie and her world, or any vampire books/series I didn't mention here. ;)

Post not sponsored by HBO

I don't have HBO and they aren't interested in my thoughts (though they should be! email me, HBO!! I'll watch things and talk about them! And free stuff! I really like free stuff!) Heh. Yeah, I'm sure that will work. ;)


  1. Nathan said...
    I don't know about vampire books, but I personally love the vampire porn on HBO.
    Sandy said...
    You didn't mention The Historian by Elizabeth Kostova. It's not quite a vampire story in the usual vein, but I'm in the middle of it right now, and it's totally awesome.

Post a Comment


blogger templates | Make Money Online